Privacy Policy

Sanford recognises that your privacy is important to you, so to help you understand our privacy policy we have divided it into the following sections:

  • Introduction
  • Your information
  • Your rights

 

Introduction

Sanford is committed to ensuring we are compliant with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 and other applicable regulations. This policy outlines how Sanford Limited (a company registered in New Zealand) manages your personal information. This privacy policy is intended to be legally binding on you and Sanford.

Your use of this website will indicate your authorisation for Sanford to collect, use, disclose, store and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

This privacy policy might change

From time to time, Sanford may change this privacy policy and the updated privacy policy will be displayed on this website.

 

Your Information

Information Sanford collects

When you use this website and provide us with information, Sanford is collecting your personal information.
You must make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete, up-to-date and not misleading when it is disclosed to Sanford.

If you give to Sanford personal information about someone else, then you must be authorised to do so and you must tell that person about this privacy policy.

 

How Sanford collects your personal information

Sanford collects your personal information when you:

  • Register for this website
  • Fill out any form
  • Communicate with Sanford via any communication channel
  • Register for our events
  • Apply for a job with us
  • Choose to share your information with us for any other purpose

 

How Sanford will use your personal information

Sanford will only use your personal information to:

  • process your application for any role
  • communicate with you
  • verify your identity
  • determine your suitability for working for Sanford
  • keep you updated on things that are happening at Sanford
  • for any other purpose you authorise
  • to comply with Sanford’s legal obligations

 

Disclosure of your personal information

Sanford will not disclose your personal information without your consent, where we are able to do so under the Privacy Act 2020

 

How long Sanford holds your personal information

Sanford will hold your personal information for as long as your personal information is required to achieve the purposes set out above and for as long as is necessary for Sanford to comply with its legal obligations.

 

How Sanford protects your personal information

Sanford will use reasonable care to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, and loss.

While Sanford utilises secure connections for data transmission, the transmission of information via the Internet cannot be guaranteed secure and as such any information you transmit to Sanford or Sanford transmits to you is transmitted at your own risk.

 

Where Sanford stores your personal information

Sanford stores your personal information in both New Zealand and the cloud.

 

What happens if you don’t give Sanford your personal information

If you decide not to give Sanford Your personal information, then you will not be able to apply for any of the roles advertised on this website.

 

What happens if there is a privacy breach

In the event of a privacy breach that Sanford believes has caused (or is likely to cause) serious harm, we will notify the Office of the Privacy Commissioner and affected individuals as soon as possible.

 

Your Rights

To exercise any of the below rights please contact us at people@Sanford.co.nz and:

  • let us have enough information to identify you,
  • let us have proof of your identity and address.
  • let us know the information to which your request relates.

Where you have registered on our website, you should email us from the email address that you used to register with Sanford. Receipt of an email from this address may be sufficient to confirm your identity, however we may request one or more identification documents, such as a copy of your driving licence or passport.

 

Request access to your personal information:

You have the right to access any personal information that Sanford holds about you. If Sanford cannot give you access to the personal information that you have requested, then Sanford will let you know the reasons for not disclosing your personal information.

If you are not happy with our reasons, please contact us in the first instance, if you are not satisfied then you have the right to complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner: http://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/how-to-complain/.

 

Request correction of your personal information:

You have the right to request correction of the personal information that Sanford holds about you. Sanford will correct your personal information if it is necessary to ensure that personal information is accurate, up to date, complete and not misleading. If Sanford decides that it is not necessary to correct your personal information, Sanford will let you know the legal reasons for Sanford’s decision. If you are not happy with our legal reasons, please contact us in the first instance, if you are not satisfied then you have the right to complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner: http://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/how-to-complain/.

 

Privacy complaints

If you think that your privacy rights have been breached, you can make a written complaint to Sanford. Contact us at people@Sanford.co.nz